Summary: The Austin STR is the unicorn, but the rest of this list is strong too. There’s a Dallas quad producing $5,400/month at roughly the 1% rule, a 2022 Converse duplex with about $3,400/month in rent potential, and a sub-$300K Garland duplex producing $2,780/month. If you’re looking for cash flow without stretching into a seven-figure purchase, there are several very practical buys here.

Dallas Quad Producing $5,400/mo $515K
Asset Quality B | Neighborhood Quality C+ | Year Built 1983
$5,400 per month in scheduled rent across four large townhome-style units. Three units are already leased, the fourth is listed for rent, and tenants pay their own utilities through separate meters. Two tenants have been there long term, which adds stability to a deal already sitting around the 1% rent rule. Great for an investor ready to scale into four units; reply and I’ll send the rent details.
8001 Rothington Road Unit 21-27 Dallas TX 75227

Sale Price

$ 500,000

Cap Rate

8.18%

Cash Needed

$ 475,000

Cash on Cash

2.46%

Monthly

Annual

Income

$ 5,400

$ 64,800

Mortgage

6.75%

$ 2,432

$ 29,187

Tax

$ 833

$ 10,000

Insurance

$ 275

$ 3,300

Vacancy

$ 162

$ 1,944

Repairs

$ 270

$ 3,240

Utilities

$ -

$ -

Management

$ 378

$ 4,536

Lawn Care

75

$ 900

HOA

0

$ -

NOI

$ 3,407

$ 40,880

Cashflow

$ 974

$ 11,693

South Austin Turnkey PROVEN PRODUCER STR $510K »unicorn deal»
Asset Quality A | Neighborhood Quality A+ | Year Built 1975
March through December 2025 produced $90,000 in gross Airbnb income, which annualizes to roughly $108,000. At $510,000 fully furnished, that is exceptional income for a turnkey STR in Cherry Creek and 78745. This is a heavy cash-flow deal and a strong fit for an investor looking at accelerated depreciation. Great STR tax strategy deal in an absolute premiere location. Will move quick. I’d love to see one of my STR clients take this down before EOY it will be a very successful deal for you!
3410 Plantation Rd Austin TX 78745

Sale Price

$ 510,000

Cap Rate

9.74%

Cash Needed

$ 132,600

Cash on Cash

15.01%

Monthly

Annual

Income

$ 9,000

$ 108,000

Mortgage

6.75%

$ 2,481

$ 29,771

Tax

$ 850

$ 10,200

Repairs

$ 270

$ 3,240

Insurance

$ 281

$ 3,366

Mgmt

$ 1,350

$ 16,200

Utilities

$ 850

$ 10,200

Landscape

$ 100

$ 1,200

Supplies

$ 50

$ 600

Cleaning

$ 750

$ 9,000

HOT Fee

$ 360

$ 4,320

NOI

$ 4,140

$ 49,674

Cashflow

$ 1,659

$ 19,903

2022 Converse Duplex With $3,400/mo Rent $375K
Asset Quality A | Neighborhood Quality B | Year Built 2022
Lease comps support $1,700 per side, or $3,400 per month across both units. I expect this to trade closer to $375,000, which gives you a strong rent-to-price ratio on a 2022-built duplex. Each side is 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, so you are buying newer construction without the usual immediate renovation burden. Perfect for a first or second multifamily purchase; reply and I’ll send the comps and my negotiation opinion.
8635 Key Windy Way Converse TX 78109

Sale Price

$ 375,000

Cap Rate

6.35%

Cash Needed

$ 475,000

Cash on Cash

0.40%

Monthly

Annual

Income

$ 3,400

$ 40,800

Mortgage

6.75%

$ 1,824

$ 21,890

Tax

$ 625

$ 7,500

Insurance

$ 206

$ 2,475

Vacancy

$ 102

$ 1,224

Repairs

$ 170

$ 2,040

Utilities

$ -

$ -

Management

$ 238

$ 2,856

Lawn Care

75

$ 900

HOA

0

$ -

NOI

$ 1,984

$ 23,805

Cashflow

$ 160

$ 1,915

Garland Duplex Producing $2,780/mo $299,900
Asset Quality B | Neighborhood Quality B | Year Built 1948
$2,780 per month in rent at a $299,900 asking price in a North Dallas suburb positioned to benefit from continued appreciation in the DFW market. Both units have been extensively updated, including mechanicals, and the property has separate utility meters. One tenant is on a lease and the other is month-to-month, giving you income today with flexibility going forward. It works as a househack, or cash flow positive LTR at a low entry price.
1507 Maple Drive Garland TX 75042

Considering an offer? Let’s talk next steps.
[email protected]
512-270-3257